PACT Charter School
1

Tuesday, May 1, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Character Trait (Monthly)

The PACT character quality for MAY is PERSEVERANCE

The PACT character quality for MAY is PERSEVERANCE

Class of 2018

Graduation Speakers & Performers announced TODAY - May 1 2018

Graduation Speakers & Performers announced TODAY - May 1 2018

Climate Survey

PARENT CLIMATE SURVEY from District Advisory Committee (DUE May 1st) If you have questions, please contact Kasie Peters, PACT Curriculum & Acc...

PARENT CLIMATE SURVEY from District Advisory Committee (DUE May 1st) If you have questions, please contact Kasie Peters, PACT Curriculum & Acc...

ELECTION

May Meetings = Newly elected members attend Meeting as ?Members in Training? (5/3 BRD; 5/10 PRS; 5/17 BFC)

May Meetings = Newly elected members attend Meeting as ?Members in Training? (5/3 BRD; 5/10 PRS; 5/17 BFC)

PILOT Newsletter: Emailed and Published Online

PILOT Link: http://pact.charter.k12.mn.us/calendar/newletter-menu

PILOT Link: http://pact.charter.k12.mn.us/calendar/newletter-menu

PSEO
Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Test - MCA

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

Test - NWEA-MAP

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Gym Schedule
Gym - All location

Thompson & Lisell

Thompson & Lisell

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Secondary Multi-Grade
Secondary Classrooms location

Advisory Bonding Activity

Advisory Bonding Activity

2:30pmPACT / LEGACY Track Athletes Early Dismissal
2:30pmPACT/LEGACY Track Athletes
3:15pm- 6:00pmAfter-School Assistance Program (Secondary)
Room 256 (ISC) location
3:30pm- 5:00pmBaseball | JV Practice
Enloe Park location
4:00pm- 6:00pmSoftball-JV Practice
Off Site location
4:15pmBaseball: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:45am
Dismissal:  2:35am
Return:       --

vs. St. Croix Preparatory Academy
 @ Barkers Alps Parklocation
4:15pmSoftball: Girls Varsity GameMaranatha Christian Academy vs. PACT/Legacy
 @ Central Park Ramseylocation
6:00pm- 9:30pmPanther Basketball Kids Clinic
Gym - All location

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

Wednesday, May 2, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Test - MCA

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

Test - NWEA-MAP

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Secondary Single-Grade
Secondary Classrooms location

7 Habits (Grades 7-8-9)/ Wisdom for Life (Grades 10-11-12)

7 Habits (Grades 7-8-9)/ Wisdom for Life (Grades 10-11-12)

3:05pm- 4:00pmStudent Council (Secondary)
3:15pm- 6:00pmAfter-School Assistance Program (Secondary)
Room 256 (ISC) location
3:30pm- 5:00pmBaseball | JV Practice
Enloe Park location
3:30pm- 5:00pmBaseball | Varsity Practice
Enloe Park location
3:30pm- 5:30pmSoftball Varsity Practice
4:15pmBaseball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled from 04-17-18)

vs. Maranatha Christian Academy
 @ Central Park Ramseylocation
4:15pmSoftball: Girls JV GamePACT/Legacy vs. Spectrum
Thursday, May 3, 2018
TimeEventDetails
ELECTION

Election results approved & certified by the School Board

Election results approved & certified by the School Board

Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Test - MCA

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

Test - NWEA-MAP

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

NWEA Reading Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (April 30 - May 4)

7:45am- 9:00amFundraising - SCRIP
Hallway Outside of the School Office location

SCRIP ON SALE

SCRIP ON SALE

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Gym Schedule
Gym - All location

McQuiston & Anenson

McQuiston & Anenson

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Secondary Multi-Grade
Secondary Classrooms location

Character Building Game

Character Building Game

3:15pm- 6:00pmAfter-School Assistance Program (Secondary)
Room 256 (ISC) location
4:00pmSoftball: Girls MS GameMaranatha Christian Academy vs. Legacy/PACT
4:15pmBaseball: Boys JV Gamevs. Spectrum High School
 @ Enloe Parklocation
4:15pmBaseball: Boys Varsity Gamevs. Spectrum High School
 @ George Enloe Parklocation
4:15pmSoftball: Girls Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled to 05-08-18)

Spectrum High School vs. PACT/Legacy
 @ Central Park Ramseylocation
5:00pmCommittee | District Advisory
Room 215 location
6:00pmCommittee | Fundraising Administrative Team
Room 265 location
6:00pmCommittee | School Board Meeting
Room 263 location
6:00pm- 9:30pmPanther Basketball Kids Clinic
Gym - All location

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

7:00pmSoftball: Girls Varsity GamePACT/Legacy vs. North Lakes Academy
 @ Airport Parklocation
Friday, May 4, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Class of 2018

Class of 2018 Graduation Party/ Lock-in Permission Slip & Transportation Form DUE

Class of 2018 Graduation Party/ Lock-in Permission Slip & Transportation Form DUE

ELECTION

Election results published on-line and emailed out through the JMC & pact-communication@googlegroups.com

Election results published on-line and emailed out through the JMC & pact-communication@googlegroups.com

Field Day

Elementary Field Day & Secondary Softball Tournament Elementary @ The Draw/Rhinestone Park = Grades KAM-1-2 @ 8:15-10:15AM; Grades 3-4 @ 10:30...

Elementary Field Day & Secondary Softball Tournament Elementary @ The Draw/Rhinestone Park = Grades KAM-1-2 @ 8:15-10:15AM; Grades 3-4 @ 10:30...

PACT PRIDE DAY - WEAR PACT COLORS!
Patrols

18-19 PACT Safety Patrols announced

18-19 PACT Safety Patrols announced

Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

8:00am- 8:05amAdvisory | Secondary Multi-Grade
Secondary Classrooms location

Take attendance promptly, then go out to the buses to load up for the Advisory Softball Tournament

Take attendance promptly, then go out to the buses to load up for the Advisory Softball Tournament

8:00am- 3:05pmFriday School Day for Students

* Thursday Schedule & Field Day/Softball Tournament

* Thursday Schedule & Field Day/Softball Tournament

3:15pm- 6:00pmAfter-School Assistance Program (Secondary)
Room 256 (ISC) location
4:00pmSoftball: Girls JV GamePACT/Legacy vs. North Lakes Academy
 @ Columbus City Fieldslocation
4:15pmBaseball: Boys JV Gamevs. Braham
 @ Enloe Park
Enloe Park
location
6:00pm- 9:30pmPanther Basketball Kids Clinic
Gym - All location

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

6:30pm- 9:00pmRobotics
Room TBD location
Saturday, May 5, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

9:00am- 10:00amBasketball: Adult-Open Gym  

(Cancelled)

Gym - All location
10:30am- 12:00pmBasketball Boys Open Gym  

(Cancelled)

Gym - All location

Open gym for returning Boys Basketball players grades 8-12.

Open gym for returning Boys Basketball players grades 8-12.

9:00pm- 9:43pmRobotics
Room TBD location
Sunday, May 6, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Student Council (Elementary)

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Coffee Fundraiser (April 24-May 6),

Monday, May 7, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Appreciation Week/Day

Teacher Appreciation Week (May 7-11, 2018)

Teacher Appreciation Week (May 7-11, 2018)

Grade Checks (extracurriculars and activities)

Grade Checks TODAY (grade checks are completed the first Monday school day of each month). Grades will be checked for all students who are invo...

Grade Checks TODAY (grade checks are completed the first Monday school day of each month). Grades will be checked for all students who are invo...

Test - MCA

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

MCA Science Testing for grades 5, 8 & Biology (April 30 - May 8)

Test - NWEA-MAP

NWEA Math Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (May 7-11)

NWEA Math Testing for grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11 & 12 (May 7-11)

8:00am- 8:15amAdvisory | Secondary Single-Grade
Secondary Classrooms location

Plan with Goal Setting

Plan with Goal Setting

3:15pm- 6:00pmAfter-School Assistance Program (Secondary)
Room 256 (ISC) location
3:20pm- 5:00pmDance Team Spring TRY-IT-Out
Cafetorium, Gym - All location
3:30pm- 5:00pmBaseball | JV Practice
Enloe Park location
3:30pm- 5:00pmBaseball | Varsity Practice
Enloe Park location
3:30pm- 5:30pmSoftball Varsity Practice
Off Site location

Practice will be held at Legacy

Practice will be held at Legacy

4:00pmSoftball: Girls MS GameSt. Vincent De Paul vs. Legacy/PACT
4:15pmBaseball: Boys Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled from 04-10-18)

vs. West Lutheran
 @ Central Park Ramseylocation
5:00pm- 6:30pmPanthers Booster Club
Room TBD location
5:15pmBaseball: Boys Varsity Gamevs. West Lutheran
 @ Central Park, Ramsey, MN location

2nd game will be the Non-Conference Game

2nd game will be the Non-Conference Game

6:00pm- 9:30pmPanther Basketball Kids Clinic
Gym - All location

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...

Basketball Clinic hosted by the PACT Boy's Basketball Program, featuring Head Coach Joel Hedberg along with other current coaches and varsity p...